Made in IndiaFree · No sign-up

Offer Letter Generator

For HR teams and employers: prepare an offer letter, appointment letter or internship offer on your letterhead, with your own CTC breakup, joining terms and an acceptance block.

  • 100% free
  • No sign-up
  • Runs in your browser
  • Updated October 2026
Illustration of a manager shaking hands with a smiling new hire who holds an envelope, with a laptop and confetti on the desk

Offer letters with your own salary structure

A clear offer letter saves both sides a lot of back and forth. The candidate knows the position, joining date, location and pay before they resign from their current job, and you have their written acceptance before you start onboarding. This tool is for HR teams, founders, shop and clinic owners and anyone who hires on behalf of an organisation.

You fill in the details and the letter appears on an A4 page as you type. Turn on the letterhead to add your logo, address and colour, and add a signature and stamp image if you want. Download a PDF or Word file, print it, or press Email to open your email app with the letter ready to send to the candidate.

There are three letters: an offer letter with the main terms, an appointment letter with ten numbered terms and conditions, and an internship offer with dates, stipend, mode, mentor and project.

How to use the offer letter generator

  1. Choose the letter. Offer letter, appointment letter or internship offer.
  2. Company and candidate. Company name, reference number, date of the letter, and the candidate's name, address and email.
  3. Position and dates. Position, team, type of employment, work location, joining date, reporting manager and working hours.
  4. Pay. Enter the annual CTC, or type a salary breakup and let the tool fill in the total.
  5. Terms. Probation in months, notice period, the accept-by date and the list of documents the candidate should bring.
  6. Letterhead, signature and download. In step 3, turn on the letterhead and add your logo. Then download, print or email the letter.

The CTC breakup table

Candidates often want to see how the CTC is made up. Type one component per line with its amount, for example:

What you typeWhat the letter shows
Basic salary: 28,000Basic salary — 28,000 / 3,36,000
House rent allowance: 14,000House rent allowance — 14,000 / 1,68,000
Special allowance: 23,000Special allowance — 23,000 / 2,76,000
Employer PF contribution: 1,800Employer PF contribution — 1,800 / 21,600
Total CTC — 66,800 / 8,01,600

Choose whether your amounts are per month or per year; the tool shows both and adds up the total. It does not work out provident fund, ESI, gratuity or tax for you, and it does not assume a fixed share for basic pay or HRA. Those depend on your salary structure, the wage definitions in the labour codes and current rates, so use the figures from your payroll or adviser. The table appears as an annexure only when you enter a breakup.

Are appointment letters mandatory?

The four labour codes came into force on 21 November 2025. In its release announcing this, the government lists "mandatory appointment letters to all workers" among the changes, and says the letter should state the worker's designation, wages and social security entitlements (PIB, 21 November 2025). The exact particulars may be prescribed by rules, which can differ by state and type of establishment, so check the current rules that apply to you. The appointment letter in this tool covers the designation, place of work, type of employment, pay and a social security line you can edit, but it is a format, not legal advice.

What a good offer letter includes

  • Position and team, and who the candidate will report to.
  • Joining date and work location. For hybrid or remote roles, say so.
  • Annual CTC in figures and words, with the breakup if you share one.
  • Probation and notice period. Many employers have a shorter notice during probation; the appointment letter has a field for that.
  • Working hours. For example, 9:30 am to 6:30 pm, Monday to Friday.
  • Conditions. Verification of documents and references.
  • Documents to bring. A default list you can edit: certificates, relieving letter, salary slips, PAN and address proof, photographs and bank details.
  • An accept-by date and an acceptance block for the candidate's signature.

Internship offers

For interns, choose the internship offer. Enter the start and end dates and the duration is worked out (for example, 1 December to 31 January shows as 2 months). Add the stipend per month, or leave it empty and the letter says it is an unpaid internship. Add the mode (on-site, remote or hybrid), mentor and project. When the internship ends, the internship certificate generator makes the completion certificate.

Tips before you send it

  • Check the CTC figure in words against the figure in numbers before you sign.
  • Keep the reference number and a signed copy in the candidate's file.
  • Do not promise anything in the letter that your policies do not provide, such as a fixed bonus or a set increment.
  • Send the letter from an official email address so the candidate can verify it.

Nothing you type leaves your browser, and there is no sign-up or watermark. When an employee leaves, use the experience letter generator for the relieving and experience letters.

More hiring letter formats

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between an offer letter and an appointment letter?

An offer letter invites the candidate to join and sets out the main terms: position, joining date, location and CTC. An appointment letter is usually given on or after joining and sets out the full terms and conditions of employment. Small employers sometimes issue one detailed letter for both.

Is an appointment letter mandatory in India?

The government's PIB release of 21 November 2025, announcing that the four labour codes are in force, lists mandatory appointment letters to all workers as one of the changes. The exact form and contents may be set by rules, so check the current rules for your state and type of establishment with your adviser.

Does the tool calculate PF, ESI or tax?

No. You type your own salary components and amounts; the tool only adds them up and shows each one per month and per year. Statutory contributions and tax depend on your salary structure and the current rules, so take them from your payroll.

How do I enter the CTC breakup?

One component per line, the name and then the amount, for example 'Basic salary: 28,000'. Choose whether the amounts are per month or per year. The total fills in the annual CTC, which you can still change.

Can I make an internship offer letter?

Yes. Choose 'Internship offer'. Enter the dates (the duration is worked out), the stipend or leave it empty for an unpaid internship, the mode (on-site, remote or hybrid), mentor and project.

How does the candidate accept the offer?

Each letter ends with an acceptance block for the candidate's signature and date, and asks them to sign and return a copy by the date you choose. The accept-by date starts at seven days after the letter date.

Is the letter stored anywhere?

No. Everything happens in your browser. Your form is kept on this device so you can come back to it, and you can save drafts, but nothing is sent to our server.